English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
double salt [correct, standardized]
DEF: Two salts that crystallize together in stoichiometric proportions but give the reactions of the ions of the constituent single salts in aqueous solution, for example Rochelle salt.
OBS: (Opposite of complex salt). Certain compounds or mixtures of salts used under this name in the electroplating industry are not always "double salts" in the strictly chemical sense; for example "copper double salt" is sodium copper cyanide. This usage is not recommended.
OBS: double salt: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
sel double [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Deux sels cristallisant ensemble dans des proportions stœchiométriques, donnant, en solution aqueuse, les réactions spécifiques des ions qui constituent chacun des sels. Exemple: Sel de Seignette.
OBS: (Par opposition à sel complexe). Certains composés ou mélanges de sels, utilisés sous ce vocable en électroplastie ne sont pas toujours des sels doubles, dans le sens chimique strict; par exemple le «sel double de cuivre» est le cyanure de sodium-cuivre. Cet usage n’ est pas recommandé.
OBS: sel double : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
sal doble [feminine noun]