English (Residential Architecture)
saltbox house [correct]; saltbox [correct]
CONT: A saltbox is a building with a long, pitched roof that slopes down to the back, generally a wooden frame house. A saltbox has just one story in the back and two stories in the front. The flat front and central chimney are recognizable features, but the asymmetry of the unequal sides and the long, low rear roof line are the most distinctive features of a saltbox, which takes its name from its resemblance to a wooden lidded box in which salt was once kept.
CONT: More a building shape than a building style, the saltbox takes its name from a sloping gable roof that gives the house the shape of a wooden box used to store salt in Colonial times, like the reproduction of a 1770s saltbox by Replitiques. The saltbox house is formed by a one-story addition across the rear of a 1-1/2 or 2-story building. Initially an easy method of enlarging a house, it eventually became an accepted building form, particularly in New England after 1680. The style was common in New England before 1830, and it remained popular in other parts of the country until the late 1800s. A variation of early Colonial or Cape Cod style houses, the practical and simple saltbox was often a single room deep. Given that often a dozen or more people crowded into these early homes, colonists soon began looking for practical ways to expand living space.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
maison de style boîte à sel [feminine noun]
CONT: Située à une heure de St. John’s, la petite ville de Brigus est la destination par excellence pour une excursion d’une journée. Avec ses paysages marins, ses pittoresques chaussées de roche et ses maisons de style «boîte à sel», cette communauté historique rappelle les belles années des villages de pêcheurs de Terre-Neuve.
OBS: Nouvelle-Angleterre. […] Le style colonial […] La partie arrière de certaines habitations appelées «boîte à sel», ou saltbox, présentait une particularité : le toit recouvrait une cuisine en forme d’appentis et touchait presque le sol.
OBS: Le chic de l’île (Nantucket) est fait de cette unité de style et d’échelle : tout est gris dans toutes les nuances, tout est petit, apparemment «modeste», telles ces anciennes maisons de pêcheur dites saltbox, boîtes à sel.