English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Supply)
pellet type salt [correct]; pellet salt [correct]
CONT: Some companies are producing a new pellet type water softener salt for use in recharging water softeners where iron oxide or rust is present in the water supply.
French (Traitement des eaux; Alimentation en eau)
sel en grains [masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve maintenant sur le marché un nouveau type de sel en grains pour recharger les adoucisseurs des installations dont l'eau contient de l'oxyde de fer ou de la rouille.