English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
separate precipitation [correct]
CONT: ... chemical removal of phosphates ... Two techniques are recommended: simultaneous precipitation by adding an iron or aluminium salt to activated sludge, and separate precipitation which constitutes a tertiary purification stage with flocculation and clarification of flotation.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
précipitation séparée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] élimination chimique des phosphates [...] Deux techniques d’emploi sont préconisées : la précipitation simultanée par introduction d’un sel de fer ou d’alumine dans les boues activées et la précipitation séparée constituant un troisième stade d’épuration, avec floculation et décantation ou flottation.