English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
surface brine
CONT: There are really only two kinds of salt. Evaporated salt and rock salt. Evaporated salt is made from brine of two kinds; surface brine and brine from wells.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
saumure de surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Essentiellement, il n’ existe que deux sortes de sel : le sel obtenu par évaporation ou sel fin, et le sel gemme ou gros sel. Le sel fin provient de l'évaporation de deux types de saumure : la saumure de surface et la saumure de puits salant.