English (Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics); Stoneware)
salt glaze [correct]
DEF: A glaze, used on stoneware, produced by throwing ordinary salt into the kiln during firing.
OBS: The reaction of the clay and the vaporized salt results in a slightly pebbled surface.
French (Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique); Grès)
glaçure au sel [correct, feminine noun]; glaçure saline [feminine noun]; glaçure salifère [feminine noun]
DEF: Vernis obtenu par la décomposition du sel introduit dans le four en fin de cuisson(à haute température).
OBS: Le dépôt qui en résulte, combiné avec la pâte en fusion sur laquelle il se dépose, fournit une couche brillante et résistante.