English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
salt-bath furnace [correct]; salt bath furnace [correct]
DEF: A furnace in which the charge is heated in a salt bath.
CONT: Salt bath furnaces may be metallic pot-type units, externally or internally heated, or they may be refractory-lined furnaces, invariably heated internally. Externally heated pot-type salt bath furnaces generally are heated by gaseous fuel burned in the space surrounding the pot, enclosed by an insulated structure. Internally heated salt bath furnaces may be heated by immersed fuel-fired tubes, sheathed electrical-resistance heaters, or resistance of the molten salt to passage of current from submerged electrodes. Usually, mechanical agitation of the salt is required, to maintain uniform temperature.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
four à bain de sel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four de traitement où les pièces sont réchauffées dans un bain de sel fondu.
CONT: Le four à bains de sels est utilisé pour la fusion des déchets tels que les tournures. Dans ce four, la quantité de flux ou sels fondus est relativement importante (20 à 25 % du poids de métal). Les déchets sont chargés dans le bain de sels liquides, donc à l’abri de l’air et on règle la vitesse de chargement sur le volant thermique de sel, pour le conserver liquide.