English (Brazing (Metals))
salt-bath soldering [correct, standardized]; salt bath soldering [correct]
DEF: Soldering in which heat is obtained by immersing the workpiece, complete with preplaced filler metal, in a bath of molten salt; the salt used may act as a flux. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: salt-bath soldering: term standardized by ISO.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre au bain de sel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de brasage par immersion de l'assemblage, avec son métal d’apport, dans un bain de sel fondu. Le sel utilisé peut faire office de flux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: brasage tendre au bain de sel : terme normalisé par l’ISO.