English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
potassium hydroxide [correct]; caustic potash [correct]; potassium hydrate [correct]; lye [correct]
DEF: White deliquescent pieces, lumps, sticks, pellets, or flakes ... Soluble in water, alcohol, glycerin; slightly soluble in ether.
OBS: It is used in the preparation of cocoa and food colorings, as well as in the processing of some fruits and vegetables.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
hydroxyde de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; hydrate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; potasse caustique [correct, masculine noun]; potasse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Sel potassique déliquescent, soluble dans l'eau et l'alcool, se présentant sous forme de flocons, de plaquettes, etc. Caustique. On l'utilise dans la préparation des colorants alimentaires et du cacao, dans le traitement de certains fruits et légumes.
OBS: D’après le Petit Robert (PEROB, 1985, page 1494), «potasse» désigne à la fois l’hydroxyde de potassium et le carbonate de potassium impur.