English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium sorbate [correct]
DEF: The sodium salt of sorbic acid.
CONT: Sodium sorbate ... Combustible. Nontoxic. Uses: food preservative.
CONT: Sodium sorbate [is a class] II preservative for same products as sorbic acid ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
sorbate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel sodique employé comme conservateur. Antifongique pour boissons, salades, gâteaux, cocktails de fruits, etc.