English (Equipment (Chemistry); Chemistry)
electrodeless-discharge lamp [correct]
OBS: A light source containing a noble gas at a low pressure and some volatile metal or metal salt (such as an iodide or chloride). A discharge produced in the noble gas by high-frequency fields generates electrons which by collisions excite the analyte atoms.
OBS: For atomic absorption and atomic fluorescence spectroscopy.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie)
lampe à décharge sans électrode [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une source lumineuse qui contient un gaz rare à faible pression et un métal ou un sel métallique volatil(tel qu'un chlorure ou un iodure). Une décharge dans le gaz rare par des champs à haute fréquence provoque la formation d’électrons qui excitent, par collision, les atomes de l'élément à analyser.
OBS: En spectroscopie d’absorption atomique et de fluorescence atomique.