English (Anthropology)
salt mummy [correct]; salt cured mummy [correct]
CONT: Mechanical exploration activities at the Chehrabad Saltmine, Province Zanjan, Iran ... offered sudden insight in prehistoric saltmining, when well preserved remains of five salt mummies, victims of a catastrophal mining accident, with clothes, tools and other equipment had been discovered in the years 1994, 2004 and 2005.
French (Anthropologie)
momie de sel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe dans le monde peu de corps qui ont pu «bénéficier» d’une momification par le sel : les conditions à réunir sont extrêmement rares [...] Le site de Chehrabad en Iran a livré plusieurs momies de sel depuis 1993. Six corps ont été extraits d’une ancienne mine de sel, ils sont datés entre 2700 ans BP [avant le présent] pour le plus ancien et 2100 BP pour le plus «jeune». Les mineurs qui grattaient le sel ont dû être ensevelis lors des fréquents éboulements dus à des séismes.