English (Social Organization)
ascribed status [correct]
DEF: A social position that is assigned at (if not before) birth and is, therefore, usually permanent.
CONT: Ascribed status include characteristics such as race, gender, country of origin, and various family of origin characteristics such as religion (in some cases) and ethnicity.
French (Organisation sociale)
statut assigné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Statut assigné : indépendant de tout choix de la part des sujets qui en sont porteurs. Le statut assigné l'est dès la naissance(sexe biologique, âge, lien de parenté, caste…) [...]