English (Psychology; Sociology)
gender identity [correct]
DEF: A person's internal and deeply felt sense of being a man, a woman, both, neither, or somewhere along the gender spectrum.
OBS: A person's gender identity may or may not align with the sex they were assigned at birth. Gender identity is not necessarily visible and has nothing to do with sexual orientation. It can be static or fluid.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
identité de genre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensation intérieure et profonde d’être homme ou femme, les deux, ni l’un ni l’autre, ou encore de se situer quelque part le long du spectre du genre.
OBS: L'identité de genre d’une personne ne correspond pas toujours au sexe qui lui a été assigné à la naissance. Elle n’ est pas forcément visible et n’ a rien à voir avec l'orientation sexuelle. Elle peut être fixe ou changeante.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
identidad de género [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vivencia interna e individual del género, tal como cada persona la siente, que puede corresponder o no con el sexo asignado al nacer.