English (Psychology; Sociology)
detransition [correct, noun]
DEF: The process by which a person having previously undergone a transition makes changes that reflect the sex they were assigned at birth.
OBS: A detransition may have social, medical or legal aspects. It might be done because of a change in gender identity or not. Some people undergo a detransition because of external factors that may be linked to safety.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie)
détransition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus au cours duquel une personne ayant auparavant effectué une transition procède à des changements qui reflètent le sexe qui lui a été assigné à la naissance.
OBS: La détransition peut avoir des composantes sociales, médicales ou juridiques. Elle peut être entreprise en raison d’un changement d’identité de genre ou non. La détransition de certaines personnes est motivée par des facteurs externes qui peuvent être liés à la sécurité.
Spanish (Psicología; Sociología)
detransición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso durante el cual una persona que previamente realizó una transición efectúa cambios que reflejan el género que se le asignó al nacer.