English (Nervous System)
Kleine-Levin syndrome [correct]
DEF: A rare form of hypersomnolence, associated with impaired thought processes, hallucinations and behavioral disturbances such as excessive food intake and abnormally uninhibited sexual drive.
OBS: The Kleine-Levin syndrome primarily affects adolescent males.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome de Kleine-Levin [correct, masculine noun]; hypersomnie et mégaphasie périodiques [see observation, feminine noun]; faim morbide et somnolence périodiques [see observation, feminine noun]; hypersomnie périodique [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Rare forme d’hypersomnolence associée à des hallucinations et des troubles du comportement, tels que la polyphagie ou l’hypersexualité.
OBS: Le syndrome de Kleine-Levin concerne presque uniquement le sexe masculin.
OBS: Les termes «hypersomnie et mégaphasie périodiques», «faim morbide et somnolence périodiques» et «hypersomnie périodique» sont attestés mais sont équivoques.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de Kleine-Levin [correct, masculine noun]