English (Embryology)
genital tubercle [correct]
CONT: Male and female external genitalia develop from the genital tubercle. … The genital tubercle is the embryonic precursor of the penis and clitoris, and much of its early development ... is indistinguishable between males and females.
French (Embryologie)
bourgeon génital [correct, masculine noun]; tubercule génital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aucune différence morphologique n’ est visible entre la future fille et le futur garçon avant la [huitième] semaine de grossesse. On note une petite excroissance identique entre les jambes qu'on appelle «tubercule génital» ou «bourgeon génital». Au fil des jours, le tubercule génital se transformera en sexe féminin [...] ou en sexe masculin [...]