English (Sports (General))
athletes of both genders [correct, plural]
DEF: Men and women.
OBS: athletes of both genders: term used in the plural.
French (Sports (Généralités))
athlètes des deux sexes [correct, masculine and feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Hommes et femmes.
OBS: athlètes des deux sexes : terme d’usage pluriel.