English (Track and Field)
walking event [correct]; race walk [correct]; walk [correct]; race-walking [correct]; race walking [correct]; walking [correct]; racewalking [correct]; speed walk [correct]
DEF: [A] walking race which is progression by steps so taken that unbroken contact with the ground is maintained [e.g. the advancing foot must make contact with the ground before the rear foot leaves the ground] on a course of 20 to 50km.
OBS: For the 20km event, the circuit should be a maximum of 3000m with a minimum of approximately 1500m.
OBS: At the Olympics and world championships, the 50km, a race lasting almost 4 hours, is still for men only, while the 20km is raced by both men and women.
French (Athlétisme)
épreuve de marche [correct, feminine noun]; marche [correct, feminine noun]; marche athlétique [correct, feminine noun]; marche de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Course à pied, soit une progression exécutée pas à pas de telle manière que le contact avec le sol est maintenu sans interruption sur un parcours de [10] à 50 km.
OBS: Pour l’épreuve de 20 km le circuit aura une longueur maximum de trois milles mètres et minimum de 1500 m environ.
OBS: Aux J. O. comme au championnats du monde, le 50 km, épreuve qui dure près de 4 heures, demeure donc reservée aux hommes alors que le 20 km est disputé par les athlètes des deux sexes.
Spanish (Atletismo)
marcha [correct, feminine noun]; marcha atlética [correct, feminine noun]