English (Family Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
covenant marriage [correct]
DEF: An optional form of marriage which is harder to enter and harder to leave than the usual sort. It requires pre-marital counselling, and it allows divorce only under tight conditions : abandonment, two years separation, adultery, physical or sexual abuse, or if a spouse gets sentenced in court to hard labour or death. Concept passed into law in Louisiana on August 15, 1997.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mariage covenant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un mariage covenant entre un homme et une femme, certains principes essentiels sont indispensables et intégrés à cette relation en raison de la nature même des deux sexes, que l'on qualifie parfois de genres, en présence. Il n’ existe que deux genres hétérosexuels, l'homme et la femme, et non pas trois ou cinq.
OBS: Voir «covenant de droit» (covenant in law).