English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of Work)
cultural factor [correct]
CONT: Internally applied standards (ethics) and externally applied ones (rules of conduct) do not coexist easily, particularly when various cultural factors lead towards excessive reliance on external compliance controls.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie du travail)
facteur culturel [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque la tendance à l'équité devient un facteur culturel, c'est une influence intrinsèque qui incite les organisations à employer judicieusement et à meilleur escient les compétences de personnes des deux sexes.