English (Genetics)
gene dosage effect [correct]
DEF: The quantitative differential action of the alleles of a gene on the phenotypic expression of the corresponding characters. Its extent is correlated with the frequency of the particular allele in the genotype.
French (Génétique)
effet de dosage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quantité de produit des gènes liés au chromosome X est à peu près égale dans les deux sexes. Pendant de nombreuses années on ne parvint pas à trouver d’explication satisfaisante de la compensation de l'effet de dosage des deux chromosomes X de la femme par rapport au chromosome X unique de l'homme. L'inactivation du chromosome X explique correctement ce phénomène.