English (Tectonics; Chronology)
crystalline Proterozoic basement [correct]
CONT: The [northwestern] margin [of the Siberian Platform] has a crystalline Proterozoic basement overlain by Riphean molassic strata, Lower Paleozoic marine dolostones, argillites, and sandstones, and Devonian marls and evaporites.
French (Tectonique; Chronologie)
socle cristallin du Protérozoïque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La marge [nord-ouest de la plate-forme sibérienne] se compose d’un socle cristallin du Protérozoïque que recouvrent des strates molassiques du Riphéen, des dolomies, argilites et grès marins du Paléozoïque inférieur, et des marnes et évaporites du Dévonien.