English (Petrochemistry; Industrial Establishments)
ethylene glycol plant [correct]; EG plant [correct]
CONT: Saudi Basic Industries Corporation will construct a new Ethylene Glycol plant at Jubail United Petrochemical Company, as part of the corporate goal to become the world's leading supplier of EG by 2006.
CONT: Sharq completed a $1.25 billion construction programme of their third world-scale ethylene glycol (EG) plant and a plant to de-bottleneck its existing linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE).
French (Chimie du pétrole; Établissements industriels)
usine d'éthylèneglycol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En construisant une nouvelle usine d’éthylèneglycol, Shell Chemicals Canada Ltd. y a intégré un certain nombre de caractéristiques visant à minimiser [sic : à réduire] ou à éliminer les émissions de GES [gaz à effet de serre].
CONT: Shell Chemicals Canada prévoit construire une usine d’oxyde d’éthylène et d’éthylèneglycol d’envergure mondiale à Scotford (Alberta) pour satisfaire à la demande mondiale croissante de glycol.