English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fused sodium carbonate [correct]
CONT: Displacement feeder. Suitable for slightly-soluble reagents such as alum, fused sodium carbonate, etc., and for the injection of trisodium phosphate into boilers.
CONT: The paper industry experiences explosions [which] occur when paper smelt (mostly fused sodium carbonate with a few percent of sodium sulfide, sodium chloride, and minor ingredients) is quenched in large containers of "green liquor" ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
carbonate de sodium fondu [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate de soude fondu [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Pot à déplacement. Convient pour des réactifs peu solubles : alun, carbonate de soude [sic : de sodium] fondu, etc., et pour l'injection de phosphate trisodique dans les chaudières.