English (Military Communications)
communication and information systems [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; CIS [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
OBS: [A] collective term for communication systems and information systems.
OBS: communication and information systems; CIS: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transmissions militaires)
systèmes d'information et de communication [correct, plural masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SIC [correct, plural masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Terme collectif englobant les systèmes d’information et les systèmes de communication.
OBS: systèmes d’information et de communication; SIC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares)
sistema de telecomunicaciones e información [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de equipo, métodos y procedimientos y si es necesario de personal organizado para efectuar las tareas de reunir información y efectuar su tratamiento.