English (Sea Operations (Military))
still [correct, see observation]
DEF: A command [that] is used in any situation where proceedings must be stopped immediately.
CONT: The "still" can be ordered by verbal order, or with the boatswain’s call or parade whistle.
OBS: still: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
PHR: to pipe the still
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
appel au silence [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; silence [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre qui est donné dans toute situation où les activités doivent cesser immédiatement.
CONT: L’ordre au silence peut être donné verbalement, par le sifflet de manœuvre ou le sifflet de parade.
OBS: appel au silence : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
PHR: siffler l'appel au silence