English (Wood Products; Plywood; Wood Industries)
scarf joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: An angled or beveled joint in plywood where pieces are spliced together. The length of the scarf is 5 to 12 times the thickness.
DEF: A joint made by bonding the bevelled ends or edges of two matching veneers.
OBS: scarf joint: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Industrie du bois)
joint en biseau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Joint en bout entre deux placages ou panneaux contreplaqués, réalisé par une enture en sifflet, dans l'épaisseur.
OBS: joint en biseau : Terme normalisé par l’ISO, la BNQ et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada; Industria maderera)
junta biselada [correct, feminine noun]