English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
forward roll landing [correct]; forward landing roll [correct]; forward landing [correct]
CONT: For the forward landing your feet should be turned off to left or right as near to right-angles to the forward line of drift as possible.
CONT: The forward roll landing also kept the parachutist from carrying much equipment on his body ... Because of the rather athletic forward landing roll necessitated by their parachute harness, the German paratrooper could carry little more than a pistol and some grenades on his person.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
atterrissage en roulé-boulé avant [correct, masculine noun]; roulé-boulé avant [correct, masculine noun]; atterrissage avec roulé avant [proposal, masculine noun]; atterrissage avec roulade avant [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: L'entraînement parachutiste se poursuivait parallèlement : outre la séance quotidienne de pliage des parachutes, il y avait ce que nous appelions «la roulette» et qui consistait à descendre, accrochés à une poulie, le long d’un filin tendu obliquement du sommet d’un arbre, où l'on grimpait par une échelle, jusqu'au sol; au coup de sifflet, il fallait lâcher la poulie et se laisser tomber en pleine vitesse pour atterrir en roulé-boulé, avant, arrière ou latéral.