English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry; Joints and Connections (Construction))
scarf [correct, noun]; scarf joint [correct]; scarfed joint [correct]; scarf-joint [correct]
DEF: A joint by which two timbers are connected longitudinally into a continuous piece, the ends being halved, notched or cut away so as to fit into each other with mutual overlapping.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
assemblage en sifflet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; enture [correct, feminine noun]; sifflet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint biais d’une enture d’assemblage.
DEF: Assemblage de deux pièces de bois bout à bout.
OBS: Certains auteurs distinguent plusieurs catégories d’entures : l'enture à simple sifflet, le trait de Jupiter simple, le trait de Jupiter des menuisiers.
OBS: assemblage en sifflet : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.