English (Document Classification (Library Science); Office-Work Organization; Office Equipment and Supplies)
permanent signals [correct, plural]
CONT: ... use of permanent signals enables records to be classified in two or more ways. ... folders containing sales correspondence may ... be arranged in alphabetic order ... this being the principal classification.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Organisation du travail de bureau; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
signalisation fixe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [On] distingue deux genres de signalisations : la signalisation fixe, qui met en relief des renseignements permanents, et la signalisation mobile, qui met en évidence des indications temporaires.
OBS: [Une] case cochée d’une croix rouge devant l’indication «MESSAGE URGENT» sur une fiche téléphonique [est un exemple de signalisation fixe].