English (Document Classification (Library Science); Office-Work Organization; Office Equipment and Supplies)
signals [correct, plural]
CONT: The location of particular folders, record cards, ledger folios, etc. can ... be made the easier by attaching signals. ... signals are ... used to provide a quicker and easier identification of the normal main classification.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie); Organisation du travail de bureau; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
signalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [On] distingue deux genres de signalisation [en classification de documents] : la signalisation fixe, qui met en relief des renseignements permanents et la signalisation mobile, qui met en évidence des indications temporaires.