English (Telecommunications)
orderwire [correct]; service wire [correct]; order wire [correct]; order wire circuit [correct]
CONT: Order wire is a term used in manual telephone switching, meaning a circuit on which operators or maintenance men can talk to one another. Operators use the order wire for setting up calls. The term is used today for data channels on which instructions are passed as well as for voice channels.
French (Télécommunications)
ligne de service [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'ordre [correct, feminine noun]; circuit de service [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Format de la trame et des paquets dans un système AMRT [...] Le préambule comprend un bloc destiné à la récupération de porteuse et de rythme par le démodulateur, un mot unique, puis divers canaux de signalisation et de ligne d’ordre.