English (Nervous System)
sulcus [correct]
DEF: Any of the narrow fissures separating adjacent convolutions of the brain.
OBS: Plural: sulci.
French (Système nerveux)
sillon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulcus [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cerveau vu de côté et un peu de l'arrière. sillon ou sulcus désigne un repli, gyrus désigne un renflement, lobe désigne une large région.
OBS: sulcus, pluriel : sulci.