English (Audio Technology; Music; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
78-rpm record [correct]; 78-rpm disc [correct]; 78 record [correct]; 78.26 rpm record [correct]
CONT: Commercial phonograph records are made in four speeds namely, 78 (approximately), 45, 33 1/3, and 16 2/3 rpm. The 78-rpm records are made in three diameters, 12, 10, and 7 in. The normal maximum playing times for full-width records are 5, 3 1/2, and 2 1/2 min, respectively. The 33 1/3-rpm records are made in three diameters, 12, 10, and 7 in. The normal maximum playing times are 25, 17, and 8 min, respectively. The 45-rpm records are made in a diameter of 7 in. and have a normal maximum playing time of 8 min.
OBS: RPM stands for "revolutions per minute".
French (Électroacoustique; Musique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque 78 tours [correct, masculine noun]; 78 tours [correct, masculine noun]; disque de 78 tours [correct, masculine noun]; disque 78 tr/mn [correct, masculine noun]; disque à sillon large [proposal, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Disque pour l’enregistrement et la reproduction du son existant en 3 diamètres et tournant à une vitesse de 78 rotations à la minute.
CONT: Sillon large. Sillon des anciens disques de 78 tours. Sa largeur est d’environ 0, 25 mm.
CONT: Le disque 78 tours en gomme-laque demeure cependant affecté de bruits de surface qui nuisent à la fidélité de reproduction, et sa durée maximale de 4 min paraît insuffisante [...]
CONT: [...] les électrophones peuvent lire des disques dont les vitesses de déroulement peuvent varier. Les disques qui défilent à 33 ou 45 tours par minute sont les plus répandus. Les 16 tours sont plus rares et les 78 tours ont disparu.