English (Paleontology; Crustaceans)
pit [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the small pits found in ... [some trilobites] near the distal extremities of the posterior border furrows ... [are thought to be] related to dorsoventral muscles.
French (Paléontologie; Crustacés)
fossette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la fossette [est une impression musculaire] creusée à l'extrémité distale du sillon postérieur du cranidium dans certains genres [de Trilobites], en relation probable avec des muscles dorso-ventraux.