English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Gateway formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: On the west flank and floor of rocky Mountains trench south of Moyie fault, the Devonian sequence consists of a basal fanglomerate, with slabs of Purcell strata, that rests unconformably on the Purcell lava and the Gateway Formation.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Gateway [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Sur le flanc ouest et sur le fond du sillon des Rocheuses, au sud de la faille Moyie, la succession dévonienne est formée d’un fanglomérat de base à gros blocs de strates du Purcell, qui repose en discordance sur la lave du Purcell et sur la formation de Gateway.