English (Marine Terminals; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
port grain terminal [correct]; port terminal elevator [correct]
CONT: The primary function of a port grain terminal is either to load or unload ships, depending on whether it is an export or an import facility. In transshipment facilities, both functions are involved. Regardless of the type of terminal, however, the emphasis is on throughput. Storage capacity is incidental and can normally be limited to the minimum required to eliminate interruptions in the transshipment function. Other factors of course can have a bearing on storage capacity, such as the existence of local onshore markets or anticipated lengthy delays in ship movement. The geographical location of the terminal will determine which of these or other factors must be considered.
French (Gares maritimes; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
silo portuaire [correct, masculine noun]; installation portuaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un silo portuaire est principalement conçu pour charger ou décharger les bateaux, selon qu'il sert aux activités d’exportation ou aux activités d’importation. Les silos de transbordement servent aux deux types d’activité. Quel que soit le genre de silo, la capacité de traitement demeure le facteur primordial. La capacité de stockage n’ a qu'une importance secondaire et peut normalement être restreinte au minimum requis pour assurer un transbordement ininterrompu. Il existe certes d’autres facteurs susceptibles d’influer sur la capacité de stockage, notamment l'existence de marchés à proximité ou encore de longs retards anticipés dans le mouvement des bateaux. L'emplacement géographique du silo déterminera lequel de ces deux facteurs, ou d’autres facteurs, doit être pris en considération.