English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
aerating [correct]
CONT: In some parts of the world, such as the Canadian West, the climate is such that aeration in storage is not a requirement. In an emergency, the condition of damp grain in storage can in fact be improved by "airing" it simply by circulating the grain through the silo conveying system. In a damp grain emergency, aeration fans can be used to improve conditions in bins and eliminate hot spots by equalizing temperatures. Aerating can be very useful for long-term grain storage.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
aération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines régions du monde, comme l'Ouest canadien, le climat est tel qu'il n’ est pas nécessaire d’aérer le grain entreposé. Dans une situation d’urgence, le grain humide peut être séché par aération; il s’agit tout simplement de le faire circuler dans le silo au moyen du matériel de transport automatique. On peut également utiliser des ventilateurs afin d’améliorer les conditions dans les cellules et de supprimer l'échauffement en uniformisant les températures. L'aération peut s’avérer très utile pour le stockage prolongé du grain.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
aireación [correct, feminine noun]