English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; General Vocabulary)
trash [correct]
CONT: Immediately after the wheat is weighed, it passes over a receiving separator to remove trash from the grain. It is important that a rough cleaning be done at this early stage, since trash may cause trouble by blocking bin outlets or jamming machinery in the plant.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Vocabulaire général)
détritus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Immédiatement après avoir été pesé, le grain passe par un séparateur de réception qui sépare les détritus du blé. Il importe d’effectuer un nettoyage sommaire à ce premier stade, car ces détritus peuvent causer des pannes en obstruant les sorties des cellules du silo ou en bloquant la machinerie.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Vocabulario general)
detrito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Residuo, resto, desperdicio o materia inútil que queda tras la elaboración o descomposición de algo.