English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
special sampling probe [correct]
CONT: Where there are no automatic samplers, samples are taken by hand scoops or dipper samplers. These are dipped regularly into the moving stream of grain to obtain a sample representative of a total parcel. Where grain is stationary, such as in carlots or bins, a special sampling probe is used to obtain grain from different levels and at different points in the container.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
sonde spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À défaut d’un échantillonneur automatique, on prélève des échantillons à l'aide d’une pelle à main ou d’une puisette. À intervalles réguliers, on effectue des prélèvements dans le blé qui s’écoule, de façon à recueillir un échantillon global vraiment représentatif du lot. Si le chargement de grain est immobile, comme dans une cellule de silo ou dans un wagon, on se sert d’une sonde spéciale pour prélever des échantillons à différentes profondeurs et en différents points de la masse du grain.