English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
dust control [correct]
CONT: With increasing awareness of environmental concerns, dust control has become a priority in both new and old facilities. Canada has probably the strictest regulations in the world governing the control of grain dust emissions, not only outside (environment) but also inside the plant (explosion hazards). Dust control is so important that firms designing grain storages often have a separate department to deal with the problem.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
dépoussiérage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Etant donné l'intérêt croissant que suscite l'environnement, le dépoussiérage est devenu une priorité tant dans les silos, anciens ou nouveaux. Le Canada a probablement les règlements les plus sévères au monde quant à la suppression de la poussière de grain présente non seulement à l'extérieur du silo(environnement), mais aussi à l'intérieur(dangers d’explosion). Le dépoussiérage est devenu si important que nombre d’entreprises spécialisées dans l'aménagement des silos à grain ont un service chargé de cette opération.