English (Stock Exchange; Laws of the Market (Economy); Grain Growing)
inverted market [correct]
CONT: [...] A slowdown in the normal flow of grain to a terminal may cause a shortage in supply available for immediate delivery. The holders of short futures positions in the near contracts would be unable to fulfill their commitments to deliver and would need to buy back their futures contracts in order to erase their commitment. At the same time, those who had bought futures contracts, in order to protect the price of a sale, would tend to hold onto the position to ensure that they would receive supplies. To attract sellers to take their positions, the shorts may have to bid for the nearby contracts until they reached a premium over the further contracts, thus creating an inverted market.
French (Bourse; Lois du marché (Économie); Culture des céréales)
marché inversé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Un ralentissement du mouvement normal du grain vers un silo portuaire peut causer une insuffisance de disponibilités pour livraison immédiate. Les acheteurs nets sur le rapproché ne pourront pas remplir leurs engagements de livraison et devront racheter leurs contrats à terme pour s’en libérer. Parallèlement, ceux qui avaient acheté des contrats à terme pour protéger le prix d’une vente pourraient avoir tendance à retenir leurs positions pour s’assurer de recevoir leurs approvisionnements. En vue d’attirer les vendeurs à prendre leurs positions, les acheteurs nets devront renchérir sur le rapproché jusqu'au point où ces contrats vont être à prime par rapport à l'éloigné, créant ainsi un marché inversé.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Leyes del mercado (Economía); Cultivo de cereales)
mercado invertido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situación de un mercado de futuros en el que éstos tienen un precio mayor para fechas de ejercicio posteriores.