English (Finance; Market Prices; Grain Growing)
selling hedge [correct]; short hedge [correct]
CONT: A merchant who buys grain in the cash market can protect himself against possible price reductions by selling a futures contract for an equal volume of grain. For example, a primary elevator company which has bought grain from producers and paid cash for it, faces losses if the cash price falls before the grain can be shipped to a terminal and sold. But, by selling a futures contract, the primary elevator company can normally assure itself a price that will cover costs. This is known as a "selling hedge", and is designed to protect crops or inventories against price drops.
French (Finances; Prix (Commercialisation); Culture des céréales)
contrepartie de vente [correct, feminine noun]; couverture de vente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le commerçant qui achète du grain au marché au comptant peut se protéger contre les baisses éventuelles en vendant un contrat à terme pour une quantité égale de grain. Ainsi, la compagnie de silos de collecte qui a acheté du grain des producteurs et a payé comptant s’expose à des pertes si le prix au comptant baisse avant que ce grain n’ arrive à un silo portuaire et soit vendu. Mais en vendant un contrat à terme, la compagnie peut normalement s’assurer un prix qui couvrira les frais. On appelle cela une «contrepartie de vente», opération qui a pour but de protéger les récoltes ou les stocks contre les baisses de prix.