English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
sugar ship [correct]; sugar vessel [correct]; sugar carrier [correct]; bulk sugar carrier [correct]
CONT: Sugar ships are designed with self-trimming longitudinal subdivisions with wing holds, the latter being used for ballast purposes. Such vessels are served by special mechanical shore gear incorporating grab equipment capable of handling up to 10 tons per minute ...
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
transporteur de sucre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le silo pour stockage du sucre en vrac reste encore rare : celui de Guayabal(75 000 tonnes) permet un chargement de navire à la cadence de 550 tonnes par heure.