English (Shipping and Delivery; Merchandising Techniques; Cargo (Water Transport))
free on board-vessel stowed and trimmed [correct]
CONT: In an free on board sale, the seller undertakes to make the grain available and ready for loading when the vessel is ready to load, and the loading berth is properly available to the vessel. The seller makes delivery at the end of the elevator's loading spout and must bear all costs up to that point. Under contracts which specify "free on board-vessel stowed and trimmed", the seller also arranges and pays for costs of loading the grain to the vessel.
French (Expédition et livraison; Techniques marchandes; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
franco bord arrimé et équilibré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une vente(franco bord) f. o. b., le vendeur convient de mettre les céréales à la disposition de l'acheteur lorsque le navire est prêt pour le chargement et que le poste de chargement est libre. Le vendeur livre les céréales à l'extrémité de la goulotte de chargement du silo à grain et assume tous les coûts jusque là. En vertu des contrats dans lesquels est insérée la stipulation «f. o. b. arrimé et équilibré», le vendeur assure également le chargement des céréales sur le navire et en supporte les frais.