English (Rail Transport; Transport of Goods; Grain Growing)
pooling of grain [correct]
CONT: During the 1970-71 crop year, a procedure known as "pooling of grain" was introduced at the ports of Vancouver and Thunder Bay to reduce the amount of switching required. Under this system, all Wheat Board grain, that is export wheat, oats and barley (except selected lots), is placed at any terminal for unloading, no matter to which elevator company it is consigned. Time is saved by eliminating the switching formerly required to effect mandatory delivery to the elevator company indicated on the bill of lading.
French (Transport par rail; Transport de marchandises; Culture des céréales)
pool du grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant la campagne agricole de 1970-1971, on a adopté aux ports de Vancouver et de Thunder Bay un procédé appelé «pool du grain», en vue de réduire les échanges. Suivant ce procédé, tout le grain de la Commission du blé, c'est-à-dire le blé, l'avoine et l'orge d’exportation(à l'exception de certains chargements) est stocké dans n’ importe quel silo portuaire, quelle que soit la compagnie manutentionnaire à laquelle il a été consigné. On gagne ainsi un temps précieux en supprimant les manœuvres nécessitées jusque-là par l'obligation de livrer le grain à la compagnie de silos figurant sur la lettre de voiture.