English (Grain Growing; Farm Management and Policy)
contaminated grain [correct]
DEF: [Grains] containing any substance in sufficient quantity that the grain is unfit for consumption by persons or animals or is adulterated within the meaning of the regulations made pursuant to paragraph 30(1)(a) of the Food and Drugs Act (Canada Grain Act).
OBS: Determination as to whether grain is contaminated [is] made by the Grain Research Laboratory, in consultation with the Chief Grain Inspector for Canada...
OBS: Many provisions of the Canada Grain Act regulate elevator operators to ensure quality control for Canadian grain.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Culture des céréales; Gestion et politique agricole)
grain contaminé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Grains] qui contiennent une substance en quantité telle qu’ils sont impropres à la consommation humaine et animale ou qui sont falsifiés au sens des règlements pris en vertu des paragraphes 30(1)a) de la Loi sur les aliments et drogues (Loi sur les grains du Canada).
OBS: C’est le laboratoire de recherches sur les grains, en consultation avec l’inspecteur en chef des grains du Canada, qui détermine si le grain est contaminé [...]
OBS: Beaucoup de dispositions de la Loi sur les grains du Canada régissent les exploitants de silo en vue de contrôler la qualité des grains canadiens.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Gestión y política agrícola)
grano contaminado [correct, masculine noun]