English (Crop Storage Facilities; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
terminal elevator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A licenced elevator used principally to receive grain and condition grain for export.
OBS: terminal elevator: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
OBS: terminal elevator: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
silo terminal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; installation terminale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silo agréé servant principalement à recevoir le grain et le traiter aux fins d’exportation.
OBS: silo terminal; installation terminale : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
OBS: silo terminal : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Almacenamiento de las cosechas; Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
elevador terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En términos de movimientos de productos agrícolas; especialmente granos, elevador ubicado en un punto de acumulación o distribución.