English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
crib annex [correct]
CONT: The crib annex obtains its name because it is built using the same cribbing principles as the elevator. It is usually partitioned into storage bins 2.7 metres by 2.7 metres or 3.7 metres by 3.7 metres depending upon the amount of strength required to coincide with the desired height of the annex. These annexes are normally about the same height as the elevator and for this reason, gravity is not used for filling them. Instead, they are filled using a horizontal grain auger or drag conveyor which leads from the elevator distributor spout to the selected annex bin. A screw auger empties the annex by bringing grain from the spout of the desired bin into the elevator's back hopper.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
annexe permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette annexe est ainsi appelée du fait que la technique de construction utilisée est la même que pour le silo d’où son nom de permanente. Sa hauteur est souvent la même que celle du silo et l'intérieur est divisé en cellules de 2, 7 mètres sur 2, 7 mètres ou de 3, 7 mètres sur 3, 7 mètres suivant la charge que peuvent supporter les murs par rapport à la hauteur. Ces annexes ayant à peu près la même hauteur que le silo, on n’ utilise pas la gravité pour les remplir. Au lieu de cela, une vis ou un convoyeur horizontal transporte le grain du distributeur du silo à la cellule choisie de l'annexe. Une vis transporteuse vide l'annexe en transportant le grain de la goulotte de la cellule voulue jusqu'à la fosse arrière de l'élévateur.