English (Farm Equipment; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
elevator annex [correct]
CONT: As new and larger elevators were built, companies often moved old elevators beside one another and used them as annexes to a new elevator. In these facilities, grain is elevated to the top of the operating elevator, moved by screw auger to the distributor spout of the annexed elevator and then allowed to flow by gravity to the desired storage bin. It is emptied by screw auger which moves the grain from the annex elevator into the back hopper of the operating elevator.
French (Matériel agricole; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
silo annexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À mesure que se construisaient des silos plus nouveaux et plus grands, les compagnies déplaçaient souvent de vieux silos pour les mettre à côté des nouveaux et s’en servir comme annexes. Dans ces installations, le grain est élevé au sommet du silo, transporté par vis jusqu'au distributeur du silo annexe et déversé par les goulottes dans une des cellules. Les cellules sont vidées par le bas et une vis transporteuse amène le grain à la fosse arrière de l'élévateur à godets.