English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
heliski operator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Observations from heliski operators indicated a significant avalanche cycle. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: heliski operator: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
compagnie d'héliski [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; compagnie de ski héliporté [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les observations des compagnies d’héliski indiquent un cycle d’avalanches important. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
CONT: Les compagnies d’héliski signalent un cycle d’avalanches important. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: compagnie d’héliski; compagnie de ski héliporté : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.