English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
helicopter skiing [correct, noun]; heliskiing [correct, noun]; heli-skiing [correct, noun]; heli skiing [correct, noun]
DEF: A form of skiing where skiers are transported to the top of a mountain or into the backcountry by helicopter.
OBS: The terms heliskiing, heli skiing and heli-skiing are short forms of helicopter skiing.
OBS: heliskiing: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
héliski [correct, masculine noun]; ski héliporté [correct, masculine noun]; héli-ski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ski pratiqué dans la poudreuse, en haute montagne, grâce à l’hélicoptère qui dépose les skieurs à leur point de départ.
OBS: héliski; ski héliporté : Termes entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.
OBS: héliski; ski héliporté : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
heliesquí [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Práctica deportiva que consiste en aproximarse en helicóptero a lugares de alta montaña de difícil acceso y bajar esquiando.