English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Combined-Events Contests)
small-bore rifle [correct]; small bore rifle [correct]
CONT: Biathlon is an Olympic winter sport, which combines competitive, free-technique cross-country skiing and small-bore rifle marksmanship.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
carabine de petit calibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le biathlon est un sport olympique d’hiver qui allie le ski de fond style libre et l'adresse au tir à la carabine de petit calibre.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
rifle de pequeño calibre [correct, masculine noun]