English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
late [correct, noun]
DEF: [A situation in which] a slalom skier falls behind in the slalom course, making it difficult to reach the next buoy.
OBS: In water ski.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
retard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Situation dans laquelle] un skieur est en retard dans le parcours de slalom, de sorte qu'il est difficile d’atteindre la prochaine bouée.
OBS: En ski nautique.
Spanish (Esquí acuático y surfing)
retraso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Situación en la que] un esquiador de eslalon se retrasa en el circuito, lo que le dificulta la llegada a la boya siguiente.
OBS: En esquí acuático.