English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports)
nordic percentage system [correct]
CONT: The International Paralympic Committee utilizes a Nordic Percentage System in order to equalize the disability time handicap for skiers within each category.
OBS: The percentage is applied to each skier's final time, and the skier with the lowest calculated time is the winner.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés)
système de pourcentage nordique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système utilisé par le Comité international paralympique pour équilibrer les handicaps de temps des skieurs de chaque catégorie.
OBS: Ce pourcentage est appliqué au temps final du skieur et le gagnant est celui qui réalise le meilleur temps.