English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
heliskier [correct, officially approved]
CONT: One heliskier was caught in yesterday's avalanche. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: heliskier: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
héliskieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; héliskieuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; skieur héliporté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; skieuse héliportée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un héliskieur a été emporté par l’avalanche d’hier. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: héliskieur; héliskieuse; skieur héliporté; skieuse héliportée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.