English (Disabled Sports; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sociology of persons with a disability)
outrigger [correct]; stabilizer [correct]
DEF: A ski pole with miniskis attached at the bottom to maintain the athletes stability.
CONT: The Paralympics classify each skier according to ability. ... If needed, equipment and facilities can be modified. For example, ski poles may be modified at the bottom to include a "small ski" or "outrigger."
French (Sports adaptés; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
bâton de ski d'appui [correct, masculine noun]; bâton de ski d'appoint [correct, masculine noun]; bâton stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; stabilo [correct, masculine noun]; bâton d'appui [correct, masculine noun]; bâton d'appoint [correct, masculine noun]; ski d'appui [correct, masculine noun]; ski d'appoint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâton de ski muni de petites lames aux extrémités pour assurer la stabilité de l’athlète.
CONT: Petit ski rattaché à un bâton de ski alpin adapté pour skieur unijambiste, qui permet à celui-ci d’assurer son équilibre en descente, particulièrement dans les virages.