English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski tow [correct, see observation]; draglift [correct]
DEF: A ski lift, such as a rope tow, a T-bar or J-bar, that pulls skiers up a slope.
CONT: Ski Tow: A term often used to describe a surface lift or tow used for skiing.
CONT: Six local ski clubs have permanent ski tows in the northern hills. While some use rudimentary rope tows run off old tractor engines, others have modern button lifts bought second hand from the Alps.
OBS: Although "ski tow" usually refers to surface lifts, it is sometimes used in a broader sense to encompass all lifts.
OBS: ski tow: Also a synonym for "ski lift" (Webster).
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Ski et surf des neiges)
téléski [correct, masculine noun]; remonte-pente [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tire-fesses [correct, masculine noun, jargon]
DEF: Appareil à câble permettant de tracter des skieurs glissant sur leurs propres skis, pour remonter une pente.
CONT: Un téléski est une remontée mécanique de surface : le skieur saisit une perche au départ et se laisse tracter par le téléski.
OBS: Pluriel : remonte-pentes.
OBS: remonte-pentes (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Selon LAROG «remonte-pente» est synonyme de «téléski», mais nous croyons qu’il s’agit peut-être d’un générique.