English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
avalanche cord [correct]; rescue cord [correct]
CONT: Using an avalanche cord is the oldest form of equipment - mainly used before beacons became available. The principle is simple. An approximately 10-meter long red cord (similar to parachute cord) is attached to the person in question's belt. While skiing, snowboarding, or walking the cord is dragged along behind the person. If the person gets buried in an avalanche, the light cord stays on top of the snow. Due to the color the cord is easily visible for rescue personnel. Typically the cord has iron markings every one meter that indicate the direction and length to the victim.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
cordelette d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe qui a conduit à la cordelette d’avalanche est simple. Lorsqu'un skieur est emporté par une avalanche, la probabilité qu'il soit repéré augmente s’il traîne derrière lui une cordelette de couleur vive, dont il est probable qu'une partie reste visible en surface de l'avalanche. En «remontant» la cordelette, on atteint la victime à laquelle elle est attachée. Elle était donc directement destinée au pratiquant lui-même, qu'il soit professionnel ou non. La cordelette d’avalanche, en nylon ou perlon, mesurait 16 m de long, et avait un diamètre de 3 mm. Elle possédait tous les deux ou trois mètres une bague en laiton sur laquelle était inscrite une flèche indiquant la direction de la victime et la distance l'en séparant.