English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
strong crust [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Travel conditions are excellent on a strong crust that supports the weight of a skier. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: strong crust: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
croûte solide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Cette croûte solide, capable de soutenir le poids d’un skieur, facilite les déplacements. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: croûte solide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.