English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
poling [correct]
CONT: Concept2 has developed a machine that mimics the motion of poling for Nordic skiers.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
poussée de bâtons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le skieur devra effectuer une poussée de bâtons avec ses bras une fois sur deux.