English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
down-unweighting [correct, noun]
DEF: A decrease in body weight on the snow by a quick sinking action of the body.
OBS: Down-unweighting is performed by a flexion of ankles, knees and hips.
OBS: Unweighting could be done by up-unweighting (by a vigorous extension of the legs or short jumping motion done without the skis leaving the snow) used in short turns, or by down-unweighting (by a rapid crouch or by pulling up the legs) used in anticipation movements. In both cases, the weight on the skis is minimal for an instant during which the skier can turn his skis.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
allègement vers le bas [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allégement par flexion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; flexion-allégement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allégement par reploiement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allègement par flexion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; flexion-allègement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allègement par reploiement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement qui consiste à passer rapidement de la position debout à la position fléchie, [cette] phase d’accélération vers le bas [étant] la phase d’allégement [au cours de laquelle le skieur peut donner une nouvelle orientation à ses skis].
OBS: L’allègement vers le bas [s’obtient] par la flexion des chevilles, des genoux et du bassin.
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).