English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski waist [correct]
DEF: The narrowest part of the ski, in plane view looking directly down at the ski.
OBS: In modern skis it is normally located near the heel of the boot.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
patin [correct, masculine noun]; taille [feminine noun]
DEF: La partie la plus étroite du ski, généralement située près du talon de la botte du skieur.
OBS: patin : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 10 août 2013.