English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
up-unweighting [correct, noun]; active lightening
DEF: A decrease of the body weight on the snow by a vigorous extension of the legs.
OBS: Up-unweighting is performed by extending the ankles, knees and hips.
OBS: Unweighting could be done by up-unweighting (by a vigorous extension of the legs or short jumping motion done without the skis leaving the snow) used in short turns, or by down-unweighting (by a rapid crouch or by pulling up the legs) used in anticipation movements. In both cases, the weight on the skis is minimal for an instant during which the skier can turn his skis.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
allègement vers le haut [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allégement par suspension [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allégement par extension [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allègement par suspension [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allègement par extension [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allégement actif [see observation, masculine noun]; allègement actif [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mouvement qui] consiste à déplacer son centre de gravité vers le haut, comme pour un saut, [...] les skis devant rester toujours sur la neige. [...] Une flexion légère [est suivie d’une] extension par l'effet de la poussée au sol(ou surpression), [phase d’allégement au cours de laquelle le skieur peut donner une nouvelle orientation à ses skis].
OBS: L’allègement vers le haut [s’obtient] par l’extension des chevilles, des genoux et du bassin.
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).