English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Rutschblock test [correct, see observation, officially approved]; RB [correct, officially approved]; Rutschblock [correct]; rutschblock test; shear block test; slide block test
DEF: A stability test in which a person, usually on skis or a snowboard, loads a large blocks of the snowpack in stages.
CONT: The Rutschblock test (shear block) and it's cousin the Rutschkiel test ... have rapidly become the standard snowpit test of choice for avalanche professional who do a lot of snowpits ... First, on a slope of at least 30 degrees, isolate a block of snow about a ski length across, and a ski pole length up the slope (2 meters wide by 1.5 meters upslope). If you use a snow saw which mounts on the end of an avalanche probe ski pole you can cut the block in under a minute ... Next, simply step onto the block with your skis or snowboard on and jump progressively harder until the block fails.
CONT: Yesterday Rutschblock tests on a south-east aspect were giving a score of 3 down 55 cm at the base of the recent storm snow. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The Rutschkiel test is exactly the same as the Rutschblock except it's a triangle of snow (with the point uphill) instead of a square block.
OBS: Rutschblock test; RB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
test Rutschblock [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RB [correct, officially approved]; essai Rutschblock [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RB [correct, officially approved]; RB; Rutschblock [correct, masculine noun]; test du bloc glissant [masculine noun]; essai du bloc glissant [see observation, masculine noun]; test du bloc norvégien [masculine noun, France]; essai du bloc norvégien [proposal, masculine noun, France]; bloc norvégien [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Test permettant d’évaluer la stabilité d’un bloc de neige prédécoupé afin d’apprécier le risque d’avalanche.
CONT: Le Rutschblock permet de simuler l'effet de surcharge occasionné par le passage d’un seul skieur sur le manteau neigeux.
CONT: Des tests Rutschblock effectués hier dans un versant sud-est, à la base de la neige de tempête récente, ont donné un résultat de 3, à 55 cm de profondeur. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: Les essais de glissement sont des méthodes qui, à partir d’un essai de glissement d’un bloc de neige prédécoupé puis mis sous charge, permettent d’arriver à estimer un degré de risque. En France [...] il est devenu habituel de distinguer, selon la forme du bloc, le coin suisse et le bloc norvégien [...] Le bloc prédécoupé a la forme d’un triangle équilatéral [dans ce cas du coin suisse]. Le bloc norvégien est une variante de la méthode précédente. La seule différence réside dans la réalisation d’un bloc au lieu d’un prisme.
OBS: test Rutschblock; essai Rutschblock; RB : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.