English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
closed gate [correct]; blind gate [correct]; vertical gate [correct]
CONT: A gate with its two poles set vertically down the fall line of the hill; thus it is closed rather than open to the descending racer approaching it.
OBS: The skier sees only the uphill marker while approaching a closed gate. See illustration in the Webster's Sports Dictionary, 1976, page 180.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
porte fermée [correct, feminine noun]; porte verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les épreuves de ski alpin, ligne virtuelle délimitée par deux piquets de couleur identique plantés dans le sens du tracé et à l'intérieur desquels doivent passer les deux pieds du skieur pour que la porte soit considérée correctement franchie.
OBS: Le skieur ne voit que le piquet amont lorsqu’il s’approche d’une porte fermée.