English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
rubber foot binding [correct]
CONT: Water skiing. ... The resilient rubber foot binding is put on like a rubber overshoe and releases without injury in case of a fall.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski nautique et surfing)
fixation en caoutchouc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ski nautique. [les skis] portent une dérive à l'arrière et, sur le dessus, des fixations en caoutchouc dans lesquelles s’engagent les pieds du skieur.