English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
downhill race [correct]; downhill run [correct]
DEF: A race which emphasizes speed down a slope of varying pitches.
CONT: The use of diverse materials, sandwiched together in layers, each with its own characteristic response to vibrational frequencies, serves best to damp out the spectrum of vibrations the skier encounters on a downhill run.
OBS: In a competition in alpine skiing, events are held in each of the following disciplines: downhill, super giant slalom, giant slalom, and slalom.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
course de descente [correct, feminine noun]; course en descente [correct, feminine noun]; descente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des épreuves disputées dans le cadre de la discipline de ski alpin appelée «descente».
OBS: Au cours d’une compétition de ski alpin; il se tient des épreuves dans chacune des disciplines suivantes : la descente, le slalom super géant, le slalom géant, le slalom spécial, et le combiné.