English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Skiing and Snowboarding)
technical event [correct]
OBS: Slalom and Giant Slalom.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Ski et surf des neiges)
épreuve technique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Slalom et slalom géant.