English (Textile Industries)
slasher thread
CONT: White or coloured soft cotton slasher threads so processed that the long threads are preserved after machining. (SPEC, 371-4B).
French (Industries du textile)
fil encollé [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Solution créée à partir de «encolleuse»(slasher, FAOF) et de «encollage»(slashing, OLTX).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.