English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Cartridge Mountains [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The south-facing escarpment of Cartridge Mountains forms the southern boundary of Great Bear Plain and overlooks Great Slave Plain whose surface of Paleozoic strata has generally little relief.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
monts Cartridge [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le versant sud de l'escarpement des monts Cartridge forme la limite sud de la plaine de Great Bear et domine la plaine de Great Slave recouverte de couches paléozoïques et en général de peu de relief.