English (Trimming and Embroidery)
diagonal oblique slav stitch [correct]
DEF: an excellent background stitch where a hard-wearing surface is not required. It covers canvas completely on the face, giving a smooth surface with a diagonal sweep; the back is evenly spaced small stitches.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point biais slave exécuté en rang oblique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour le remplissage de certains motifs, il est préférable de travailler le point biais slave en rangs obliques. Ces rangs, faits en montant et descendant, sont alignés de droite à gauche.