English (Trimming and Embroidery)
slav stitch [correct]
CONT: These [slav stitches] are stitches of even lengths that are slanted over more vertical threads than horizontal threads. They give the surface a smooth, even look.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point slave [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: point biais slave exécuté en rangs obliques.