English (Trimming and Embroidery)
horizontal oblique slaw stitch [correct]
CONT: Horizontal oblique slav stitch - this stitch is similar to the diagonal Oblique Slav stitch, but it is worked in horizontal rows and has a little more coverage on the back. Stitches are worked in horizontal rows, beginning at top of area to be covered. Working from left to right, slant first stitch up over 2 horizontal and 4 vertical threads.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point biais slave exécuté en rangs horizontaux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les broderies slaves on rencontre souvent comme point de remplissage le point biais slave, qui couvre bien le support et accélère considérablement le travail. Selon les motifs à remplir, il est travaillé tantôt en rangs horizontaux, tantôt en rangs verticaux et même en rangs obliques.