English (Underwear)
gusset [correct]
DEF: A triangular piece of material inserted in a dress, etc. to give greater strength or more room.
CONT: The DTU [drawers temperate underwear] is unisex design underwear. It features mid-thigh length legs with turned in cuffs, a double layer front gusset ...
French (Lingerie)
gousset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie renforcée en forme de losange placée pour donner de l'aisance, en particulier à l'entrejambe d’un collant ou d’un slip.
CONT: Unisexe et mi-cuisse, le caleçon pour climat tempéré comporte un rebord tourné vers l’intérieur au bas, un gousset avant double [...]