English (Orthodontics)
bracket slot [correct]
DEF: That portion of a bracket which receives an arch wire ...
French (Orthodontie)
gorge [correct, feminine noun]; slot [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du boîtier orthodontique (bracket) dans laquelle s’insère l’arc.
OBS: slot : Ce terme est employé couramment.