English (Legal Documents; General Vocabulary)
consideration of alternatives [correct]
CONT: Finally, in Hungary, the consideration of alternatives was not mandatory, only desirable, whereas Lithuania indicated that several alternatives had to be investigated and in Slovakia at least two.
French (Documents juridiques; Vocabulaire général)
étude de solutions de rechange [correct, feminine noun]; examen de solutions de rechange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfin, en Hongrie, l'examen de solutions de remplacement n’ est pas obligatoire, seulement souhaitable, alors qu'en Lituanie plusieurs solutions de remplacement doivent être envisagées et en Slovaquie au moins deux.