English (Lichens)
epiphytic lichen [correct]
CONT: Sulfur dioxide damage to epiphytic lichens is well-known and has long been studied. It seems that the sensitivity of some of the lichen species is great enough to cause damage at concentrations tolerable to most other plants, including conifer trees (12). The economic value of the lichens is as a rule not great, and their main direct importance is that they may be used as indicators.
French (Lichens)
lichen épiphyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette étude, conduite en 1984, est une application de la méthode d’HAWKSWORTH et ROSE, basée sur la détection du SO2 atmosphérique par l'observation des lichens épiphytes dans la région lyonnaise.