English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Construction and Civil Engineering; Security)
surface linear system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cover to a hazardous site composed primarily of a geomembrane.
OBS: Other geosynthetics and natural materials such as sand or soil may be used to complete the cover system.
OBS: surface linear system: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: surface linear system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil); Sécurité)
système d'isolement superficiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couverture placée sur un site dangereux et composée principalement d’une géomembrane.
OBS: D’autres géosynthétiques ou matériaux naturels tels que du sable ou de la terre peuvent être utilisés pour compléter la couverture.
OBS: système d’isolement superficiel : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: système d’isolement superficiel : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).