English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
autofertilization [correct]; auto fertilization [correct]; auto-fertilization [correct]
CONT: Specific techniques for carbon sequestration are the autofertilization, commercial fertilization, organic fertilization and other organic inputs, conservation tillage and reduced summer fallow, crop rotation, agroforestry, integrated forest management and fire suppression.
CONT: While the autofertilization option results in the least impact on farm net economic returns, it is not a necessary practice to achieve reductions in losses.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
autofertilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude du sol à conserver ou à renouveler sa fertilité naturelle par l’entremise de sa flore et de sa faune
CONT: Toutefois, elle [l'agriculture chimique] confère au sol un rôle exclusif de support inerte en diminuant sa capacité d’autofertilisation due aux bactéries.