English (Road Construction; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
aggregate base
CONT: The most common usage [of the separation process] would be to prevent or minimize the movement of weak subgrade soils into aggregate bases.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Mécanique des sols)
couche granulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: L'usage le plus courant [de la séparation] consiste à empêcher ou à limiter la contamination des couches granulaires par un sol support faible.