English (Tectonics; Petroleum Deposits)
piercement salt dome [correct]; piercement dome [correct]
DEF: A salt dome in which the salt core has broken through the overlying strata until it reaches or approaches the surface.
CONT: A piercement salt dome is one that has been pushed up so as to penetrate the overlying sediments, leaving them truncated.
French (Tectonique; Gisements pétrolifères)
dôme de sel perçant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] sommet du dôme de sel se situant entre la surface du sol et 600 m de profondeur.