English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
bed section [correct]
DEF: The lowest and widest section of an extension ladder.
OBS: While the ladder is being raised or lowered, this section always maintains contact with the ground or other supporting surface.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
plan fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure ou partie la plus large d’une échelle à coulisse.
OBS: Cette section touche toujours le sol ou une autre surface d’appui.