English (Remote Sensing; Desertification)
passive remote sensing [correct]
DEF: A remote sensing system that only records the energy reflected or emitted by objects on the ground surface.
French (Télédétection; Désertification)
télédétection passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de télédétection n’ enregistrant que l'énergie réfléchie ou émise par les objets à la surface du sol.