English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Racquet Sports)
tennis ball [correct]; ball [correct]
DEF: Small, round, rubberized object wrapped in a seamless felt covering, used principally to maintain a rally between two players or two teams at opposite ends of a tennis court.
CONT: During play, the covering of balls becomes scuffed; so that the balls used are consistent in behavior, balls are replaced at regular intervals in important matches.
CONT: In a bid to slow the game, the fluffy yellow tennis balls that male players love bashing to warp speed are being deflated ever so slightly.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de raquette)
balle de tennis [correct, feminine noun]; balle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au tennis, balle formée d’un noyau de caoutchouc creux couvert de drap blanc sans coutures.
CONT: La balle est [normalement] de couleur jaune ou blanche. Elle doit avoir une surface unie, sans couture [...] La balle lâchée à 8 pi(2, 45 m) du sol sur un plancher de béton doit rebondir de 53 po(1, 35 m) à 58 po(1, 47 m).
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de raqueta)
pelota de tenis [correct, feminine noun]; pelota [correct, feminine noun]; bola [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Las pelotas de tenis son blancas o amarillas. Pesan aproximadamente 60 gramos [...] La pelota toca el suelo dos veces antes de ser devuelta.
CONT: Michael Chang [...] pudo cambiar la suerte del partido si hubiera concretado alguna de las cuatro bolas de que dispuso para colocarse con 5-1 en el primer set.