English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
performance-based navigation [correct]; PBN [correct]
CONT: Air navigation is increasingly moving from traditional navigation using ground-based sensors to performance-based navigation (PBN). This involves transitioning to area navigation by implementing navigation specifications and encompasses both area navigation (RNAV) and required navigation performance (RNP).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
navigation fondée sur les performances [correct, feminine noun]; PBN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus en plus, la navigation aérienne passe de la navigation traditionnelle à l'aide de capteurs au sol à la navigation fondée sur les performances(PBN). Cette transition exige le passage vers la navigation de surface(RNAV) en mettant en place des spécifications de navigation et comprend à la fois les principes RNAV et de qualité de navigation requise(RNP).