English (Heat (Physics))
Fourier's law [correct]
DEF: A law of heat transfer derived phenomenologically by Fourier.
OBS: Fourier's investigations had the following conclusions: If temperature and medium thickness is held constant, qx is directly proportional to A. If the difference in temperature and surface area of a medium is held constant, qx varies inversely with medium thickness. If the surface area and thickness of the medium is held constant, qx is directly proportional to change in temperature.
French (Chaleur (Physique))
loi de Fourier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas du sol ou de systèmes présentant un rapport volume/surface important, il faut prendre en compte le flux de conduction thermique interne vers la surface selon la loi de Fourier et le flux hydrique selon la loi de Darcy qui fait intervenir la conductivité hydraulique.