English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
sprinkler activation area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total plan area over which sprinklers are designed to operate.
OBS: The typical units are square metres (m2).
OBS: sprinkler activation area: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
surface de fonctionnement des sprinklers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface totale au sol, sur laquelle les sprinklers sont destinés à fonctionner.
OBS: Elle est exprimée en mètres carrés (m2).
OBS: surface de fonctionnement des sprinklers : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.