English (Software; Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
common imagery ground/surface system [correct, NATO, standardized]; CIGSS [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The common imagery ground/surface system (CIGSS) is intended to facilitate the migration of existing imagery systems to a common interoperable baseline. The CIGSS program encompasses a family of scalable, extensible and interoperable image processing and exploitation systems. These systems will provide the warfighter with rapid remote access to airborne and national imagery and imagery products ...
OBS: common imagery ground/surface system; CIGSS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Logiciels; Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
système sol/surface commun d'imagerie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CIGSS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système sol/surface commun d’imagerie; CIGSS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.