English (Soil Science; Desertification)
sand veil [correct]
DEF: A thin layer of sand particles on the ground surface.
CONT: In this area, the [Société nationale industrielle et minière] uses an aerodynamic method to disperse dunes upwind of the railway line. By this technique, cones are constructed ... (with railroad embankment material) and installed on the barchan dune tops. The turbulence created by these 1-m high cones of coarse materials helps to break down the dunes. The sand is then dispersed across the track in the form of a saltating sand veil.
French (Science du sol; Désertification)
voile sableux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saupoudrage diffus des particules sableuses à la surface du sol.
CONT: Dans ce secteur, la [Société nationale industrielle et minière] utilise une méthode aérodynamique pour disperser les édifices dunaires en amont de la voie. Cette technique consiste à édifier des cônes […] (avec du matériel de remblais) sur la crête de la barkhane. Les turbulences engendrées par ces cônes de déblai métriques participent au démantèlement de la dune. Le sable franchit alors la voie sous forme de voile sableux en saltation.