English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Chemistry; Physics)
sorption [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reversible binding of a substance by soil constituents.
OBS: Mechanisms of sorption include, for example, ion exchange, surface adsorption and dissolution of organic chemicals in the soil organic matter.
OBS: sorption: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Chimie; Physique)
sorption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liaison réversible d’une substance avec des constituants du sol.
OBS: Les mécanismes de sorption comprennent, par exemple, les échanges d’ions, les adsorptions de surface et les dissolutions de composés chimiques organiques dans la matière organique du sol.
OBS: sorption : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo; Química; Física)
sorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligadura reversible de una sustancia con los componentes del suelo.
OBS: Los mecanismos de sorción incluyen, por ejemplo, intercambio de iones, adsorción de superficie, disolución de sustancias químicas orgánicas en la materia orgánica del suelo.