English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Plant and Crop Production)
furrow drilling [correct]; furrow sowing [correct]; furrow planting
CONT: Furrow Planting: Usually, growers will use a hoe to create a straight furrow in the soil, plant a couple of seeds every couple of inches along the furrow and then use the hoe to re-cover the furrow with soil. Plants are easier to weed and to thin out when they're in a straight line, assuming you leave a couple of feet between the rows to walk.
French (Techniques de plantation; Cultures (Agriculture))
semis en sillons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Semis en sillons. Un sillon est creusé dans le sol non labouré et les semences y sont déposées à une profondeur opportune. Plusieurs combinaisons d’accessoires de tassement des semences et roues plombeuses servent à remplir le sillon afin d’assurer un bon contact semence-sol. Il s’agit du semis direct dans sa forme la plus pure; il est idéal pour le soya, le blé et d’autres céréales dans de nombreux types de sols. Le semis en sillons n’ est pas très efficace dans les résidus de cultures abondants et dans les sols humides à texture fine.