English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
single-grain structure [correct]; single-grained structure [correct]
DEF: A soil structure in which the soil particles occur almost completely as individual or primary particles; secondary particles or aggregates are seldom present.
OBS: It is usually found only in extremely coarse-textured soils.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
structure particulaire [correct, feminine noun]; structure monoparticulaire [feminine noun]; structure simple [feminine noun]; structure monogranulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure du sol dans laquelle les particules sont pratiquement toutes individuelles ou primaires; les particules secondaires et les agrégats ne sont que rarement présents.
OBS: Cette structure ne se trouve qu'en sol de texture extrêmement grossière.