English (Soil Science)
riverwash [correct]
DEF: Barren, usually coarse-textured, alluvial soil in and along waterways, exposed at low water levels and subject to shifting during flood periods.
French (Science du sol)
batture [feminine noun]
DEF: Sol alluvial inculte, généralement de texture grossière, aux abords des cours d’eau, laissé à sec aux périodes de basses eaux et dont le tracé est sujet à se modifier pendant les périodes d’inondation.