English (Atmospheric Physics)
karaburan [correct]; black buran [correct]; black storm [correct]
DEF: A violent northeast wind of Central Asia occurring during spring and summer.
OBS: It carries clouds of dust (which darken the sky) instead of snow.
OBS: [A buran is] a strong northeast wind in Russia and central Asia. It is most frequent in winter when it resembles a blizzard, that is, very cold and lifting snow from the ground; as such it is called white buran or, on the tundra, purga. A similar wind in Alaska is called burga. The buran also occurs, but less frequently, in summer, when it raises dust clouds; it is then called karaburan.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
karaburan [correct, masculine noun]; karabouran [correct, masculine noun]; buran noir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Buran de l’été qui soulève des nuages de poussières.
OBS: [Le buran est un] vent fort du nord-est en Russie et en Asie centrale. Lorsque le vent soulève la neige du sol, on l'appelle buran blanc; dans la toundra, on le nomme purga. En été, le buran soulève des nuages de poussières et est appelé pour cette raison karaburan ou buran noir.