English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
sample transportation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Act of transferring a sample from the locality of sampling to the place of subsequent treatment (e.g. laboratory, soil-specimen bank etc.).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
transport d'un échantillon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de transférer un échantillon du site d’échantillonnage à l'endroit où il va être traité(par exemple laboratoire, banque de sol, etc.).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.