English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
retention coefficient [correct]
OBS: (...) the ratio of the snow catch of a given surface to the catch by a virgin soil.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
coefficient de rétention
OBS: (...) l'emmagasinement de la neige par une certaine surface par rapport à celui d’un sol vierge.