English (Soil Science)
zonal [correct]; mature [adjective]
DEF: [Said of] soils having well-developed soil characteristics that reflect the zonal influence of climate and living organisms, mainly vegetation, as active factors of soil genesis.
CONT: ... kinds of soil could be classified as zonal if their properties reflected the influence of climate and vegetation.
French (Science du sol)
climatomorphique [correct]; zonal [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un sol dont les qualités sont déterminées par le climat et la végétation.
PHR: Sol zonal.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
zonal [correct]; climatomórfico
DEF: [Dícese del] suelo climácico y climático en cuya evolución han predominado fundamentalmente los factores activos de la formación del suelo, es decir, el clima y la vegetación.