English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Operations (Air Forces))
surface-to-air missile system [correct]
CONT: As ground defences improve, it is also becoming increasingly important to minimize electro-magnetic emissions from the attacking aircraft, since these provide both a warning of its approach and a source on which surface-to-air missile systems may home.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
missiles sol-air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'efficacité grandissante de la défense sol-air, il devient de plus en plus impératif de diminuer le niveau des émissions électromagnétiques des avions d’attaque, émissions qui trahissent leur approche et attirent les systèmes des missiles sol-air.