English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
uplink [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A term referring to the transmission of data from the ground to an aircraft.
OBS: Mode S ground-to-air signals are transmitted to the 1030 MHz interrogation frequency channel.
OBS: uplink: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
liaison montante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liaison de données dans le sens sol-air.
OBS: Les signaux sol-air mode S sont transmis sur le canal de fréquence d’interrogation à 1 030 MHz.
OBS: liaison montante : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
enlace ascendente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expresión que se refiere a la transmisión de datos desde la tierra a una aeronave.
OBS: Las señales tierra-aire en Modo S se transmiten por el canal de frecuencias de interrogación de 1030 MHz.
OBS: enlace ascendente: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).