English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Air Forces)
aircraft identification [correct, officially approved]; ACID [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group of letters, figures or a combination thereof which is either identical to, or the coded equivalent of, the aircraft call sign to be used in air-ground communications, and which is used to identify the aircraft in ground-ground air traffic services communications. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aircraft identification; ACID: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Forces aériennes)
identification d'un aéronef [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACID [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de lettres, de chiffres, ou combinaisons de lettres et de chiffres, qui, soit est identique à l'indicatif d’appel de l'aéronef à utiliser dans les communications air-sol, soit en est l'équivalent en code, et qui est utilisé pour identifier l'aéronef dans les communications sol-sol des services de la circulation aérienne. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: identification d’un aéronef : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: identification d’un aéronef; ACID : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía; Fuerzas aéreas)
identificación de aeronave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ACID [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grupo de letras o de cifras, o una combinación de ambas, idéntico al distintivo de llamada de una aeronave para las comunicaciones aeroterrestres o dicho distintivo expresado en clave, que se utiliza para identificar las aeronaves en las comunicaciones entre centros terrestres de los servicios de tránsito aéreo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: identificación de aeronave; ACID: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).