English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
partial solar eclipse [correct]; partial eclipse of the Sun [correct]
CONT: A partial solar eclipse happens when the Moon passes between the Sun and Earth, but the Sun, Moon, and Earth are not perfectly lined up. Only a part of the Sun will appear to be covered, giving it a crescent shape.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
éclipse solaire partielle [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse partielle de Soleil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Souvent, l'alignement entre les trois astres n’ est pas parfait et l'ombre de la Lune évite la Terre. Dans ce cas, la phase partielle est la seule à se produire et il n’ y a aucune totalité. On parle alors d’une éclipse solaire partielle.