English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
interstellar object [correct]
CONT: Interstellar objects range from dust particles up to the size of planets. Cosmic dust was known to exist in interstellar space for more than a century, supplementing the solar system dust—known from its reflected sunlight, which is observed as zodiacal light.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
objet interstellaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a quelques mois avait été émise l'hypothèse que le mystérieux objet interstellaire ʻOumuamua soit composé de glace de dihydrogène. Cette hypothèse est aujourd’hui rejetée. Un tel iceberg de dihydrogène n’ aurait pas pu survivre à son voyage depuis son lieu de formation jusqu'au système solaire.