English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Collaboration with WIPO)
forward contamination [correct, noun]; forward-contamination [correct, noun]
CONT: The goal of planetary protection as stated in National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) policy is the prevention of forward and backward contamination. This policy applies directly to the control of terrestrial organisms contaminating spacecraft intended to land, orbit, fly by or be in the vicinity of extraterrestrial bodies. Viking mission landers were terminally heat-sterilized to decrease the risk of forward contamination to Mars and to assure that terrestrial microorganisms would not contaminate the life detection experiments.
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
contamination par la vie terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; contamination aller [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] on s’assure que lorsque le rover Perseverance parcourra la planète rouge, il ne contaminera pas le sol avec des microbes terriens. C'est le principe de protection planétaire, en vigueur depuis 1958. Ce principe consiste à protéger les corps du système solaire contre la contamination par la vie terrestre.
CONT: Les spécialistes distinguent deux formes de contamination et recourent à deux termes anglais : forward et backward. Ce que [l’auteur traduit] par «contamination aller» (forward contamination) consiste à emporter des formes de vie terrestres sur d’autres corps célestes que notre planète; à l’inverse et logiquement, la «contamination en retour» (backward contamination) désigne l’apport sur Terre (ou dans son voisinage) de formes de vie d’origine extraterrestre.
Spanish (Exploración interplanetaria; Colaboración con la OMPI)
contaminación de salida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Objetivamente, existen diversas formas de que se produzca un impacto negativo sobre el medio ambiente. Una de ellas es la contaminación interplanetaria, es decir, la posible forma de contaminación biológica de un cuerpo planetario por una sonda o nave espacial […] Si la transferencia de vida microbiana u otras formas de contaminación se produce de la Tierra a otro cuerpo celeste se conoce como contaminación de salida ("forward contamination"), mientras que en el caso inverso, es decir, cuando se introducen en la biosfera de la Tierra organismos extraterrestres que pudieran contaminarla es conocida como contaminación de regreso ("backward contamination") […]