English (Visual Disorders)
solar maculopathy [correct, noun]; SM [correct, noun]
CONT: Solar maculopathy (SM) appears as a consequence of direct or indirect visual exposure to sunlight, being caused by light radiation and its photochemical effects. It is characterized by a bilateral decrease in visual acuity (VA) accompanied by central scotoma, with the dominant eye being more commonly affected.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie solaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maculopathie solaire est un phototraumatisme rétinien lors de l'exposition solaire. Elle constitue une cause inhabituelle de baisse de l'acuité visuelle [...]