English (Visual Disorders)
acquired maculopathy [correct, noun]
OBS: Age-related macular degeneration and traumatic lesions to the macula are examples of acquired maculopathies.
OBS: acquired: Of or relating to a disease, condition, or characteristic that is not congenital but develops after birth.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie acquise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge et la maculopathie solaire sont des exemples de maculopathies acquises.
OBS: acquis : Qui n’existe pas à la naissance et survient au cours de l’existence.