English (Astronomy)
conjunction [correct, noun]
DEF: The occasion when two Solar System bodies have the same celestial longitude as seen from Earth ...
OBS: ... the bodies may be a planet and the Sun, two planets, or the Moon and a planet.
French (Astronomie)
conjonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration de deux astres du système solaire telle que leur longitude géocentrique est la même.
OBS: Les astres en question peuvent être une planète et le Soleil, deux planètes ou encore la Lune et une planète.