English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Collaboration with WIPO)
backward contamination [correct, noun]; back contamination [correct, noun]; back-contamination [correct, noun]
CONT: Space flight to the surface of Mars or other solar system bodies entails the possibility of carrying materials and organisms from the Earth to those destinations, and hence contaminating the planetary surface or atmosphere. This is termed "forward" contamination. The possibility that spacefaring crews landing on the surface of Mars or other bodies beyond the Moon may be exposed to harmful substances, possibly biological but more likely inorganic toxins, is called "backward" contamination. These two modes of introducing alien materials into a planetary environment are the focus of planetary protection concerns.
OBS: backward contamination; back contamination; back-contamination: designations validated by a subject-matter expert from the Canadian Space Agency.
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
contamination extraterrestre [correct, feminine noun]; contamination en retour [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] problème, c'est évidemment de ne pas ramener sur Terre des microbes virulents […] Ce n’ est évidemment pas parce que l'on n’ a rien trouvé jusqu'ici qu'il n’ existe aucune vie ailleurs, y compris dans notre Système solaire! Diverses missions de retour d’échantillons sont prévues : le risque de contamination extraterrestre est donc très sérieusement envisagé […]
CONT: Les spécialistes distinguent deux formes de contamination et recourent à deux termes anglais : forward et backward. Ce que [l’auteur traduit] par «contamination aller» (forward contamination) consiste à emporter des formes de vie terrestres sur d’autres corps célestes que notre planète; à l’inverse et logiquement, la «contamination en retour» (backward contamination) désigne l’apport sur Terre (ou dans son voisinage) de formes de vie d’origine extraterrestre.
OBS: contamination extraterrestre : désignation validée par un spécialiste de l’Agence spatiale canadienne.
Spanish (Exploración interplanetaria; Colaboración con la OMPI)
contaminación de regreso [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Objetivamente, existen diversas formas de que se produzca un impacto negativo sobre el medio ambiente. Una de ellas es la contaminación interplanetaria, es decir, la posible forma de contaminación biológica de un cuerpo planetario por una sonda o nave espacial […] Si la transferencia de vida microbiana u otras formas de contaminación se produce de la Tierra a otro cuerpo celeste se conoce como contaminación de salida ("forward contamination"), mientras que en el caso inverso, es decir, cuando se introducen en la biosfera de la Tierra organismos extraterrestres que pudieran contaminarla es conocida como contaminación de regreso ("backward contamination") […]