English (Visual Disorders)
solar retinopathy [correct, noun]; SR [correct, noun]
CONT: Solar retinopathy is a well-described clinical entity, thought to be the result of a photochemical injury to the retina. ... It is reported most often following a solar eclipse, thus accounting for its sporadic occurrence. Less common cases have occurred following direct sun gazing. Cases in which direct solar observation has been implicated in retinal damage include: military personnel assigned to survey the sky; religious or ritualistic ceremonies; hallucinogenic drug use ...; mental illness; and matters of secondary gain. ... Within several hours of solar exposure, patients may note a central scotoma in one or both eyes, though the dominant eye is often more severely affected. Visual acuity can be normal to significantly reduced ...
French (Troubles de la vision)
rétinopathie solaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rétinopathie solaire survient immédiatement après avoir regardé le soleil. Cet accident se produit par jeu ou par comportement psychotique, [...] par croyances(adorateurs du soleil après dérive sectaire) ou par imprudence(éclipse avec protection insuffisante). [...] Les symptômes sont un scotome central sombre ou, au contraire, lumineux et une baisse d’acuité visuelle. L'examen du fond d’œil montre souvent une tache blanche centrale de petite dimension.