English (Anti-pollution Measures; Electric Power Stations)
clean electricity [correct]
CONT: Clean electricity is produced from non-greenhouse gas emitting energy sources. In Canada, the majority of clean electricity generation in the provinces and territories comes from hydroelectric, nuclear, wind, and solar power generation.
French (Mesures antipollution; Centrales électriques)
électricité propre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'électricité propre est produite à partir de sources d’énergie qui n’ émettent pas de gaz à effet de serre. Au Canada, la plus grande partie de la production d’électricité propre dans les provinces et les territoires provient de la production d’énergie hydroélectrique, nucléaire, éolienne et solaire.