English (Planets; Space Physics)
dwarf planet [correct]
CONT: ... despite their small size, dwarf planets are worlds that are just as compelling as their larger siblings. Dwarf planets are defined by astronomers as bodies massive enough to be shaped by gravity into a round or nearly round shape, but [without] enough of their own gravitational muscle to clear their path of other objects as they orbit the Sun.
French (Planètes; Physique spatiale)
planète naine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisqu'elles sont petites, les planètes naines n’ exercent pas les forces gravitationnelles nécessaires pour attirer et retenir tous les objets se trouvant dans leur orbite. Toutes les planètes naines connues du Système solaire sont en fait plus petites que la Lune!