English (Visual Disorders)
photic retinopathy [correct, noun]; PR [correct, noun]
CONT: Photic retinopathy is a generalized term for light-induced retinal damage. It is most often due to inadvertent exposure. Examples include retinal damage induced by solar viewing or the operating microscope. The mechanism is typically photochemical, and this may be enhanced by elevated tissue temperature and increased blood oxygen tension. ... The extent of retinal injury and the likelihood of visual recovery depend on multiple factors, including the location and area of exposed retina, the duration, intensity, and spectrum of the light source, and host susceptibility factors, such as age, nutritional status, ocular pigmentation, core temperature, clarity of ocular media, and pre-existing retinal disease.
OBS: Solar retinopathy is an example of photic retinopathy.
French (Troubles de la vision)
rétinopathie photique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La rétinopathie solaire est un exemple d’une rétinopathie photique.