English (Plant Biology)
complete flower
DEF: A flower having all types of floral parts: sepals, petals, stamens, and carpels, or tepals, stamens, and carpels.
CONT: A complete flower contains all parts needed to reproduce the plant from seed.
French (Biologie végétale)
fleur complète [feminine noun]; fleur parfaite [feminine noun]
CONT: La fleur complète est composée de feuilles, plus ou moins transformées (pistils, étamines, pétales, sépales), servant à reproduire la plante à l’aide de graines.
CONT: Solanacées : plantes [...] à fleurs parfaites [...], 5-mères avec pistil di-mère. Calicegamosépale [...]. Corolle gamopétale. [...] 5 étamines, [...]