English (Land Forces)
stand-to [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A battle drill in which a soldier occupies their assigned combat post in anticipation of enemy action.
OBS: A stand-to may also be conducted to rehearse and assess the state of preparedness.
OBS: stand-to: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Forces terrestres)
branle-bas de combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Drill de combat au cours duquel un soldat occupe le poste de combat qui lui est assigné en prévision d’une action de l'ennemi.
OBS: Le branle-bas de combat peut aussi être réalisé comme répétition et évaluation de l’état de préparation.
OBS: branle-bas de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.