English (Military Ranks; Air Forces)
aircraftman, 2nd class [correct, see observation]; AC2 [correct]
OBS: After the unification of the Canadian Forces in 1968, this rank was replaced by "private."
OBS: Ranks are always capitalized when used in conjunction with a person's name. Rank abbreviations are always capitalized.
French (Grades militaires; Forces aériennes)
aviateur, 2e classe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; av2 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aviateur, 2e classe : s’écrit aviateur, 2e classe.
OBS: Après l'unification des Forces canadiennes en 1968, ce grade fut remplacé par «soldat».
OBS: L’usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes est de toujours mettre la majuscule aux grades militaires et à leur abréviation lorsqu’ils accompagnent le nom de la personne.