English (Infantry; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
bayonet fighting [correct]
CONT: ... the heavy stresses imposed by grenade firing and bayonet fighting.
OBS: As soldiers progress in their training, bayonet fighting techniques that are taught in initial entry training will merge with the other elements of hand-to-hand fighting to produce a soldier who is capable of operating across the full range of force.
French (Infanterie; Armes blanches)
combat à la baïonnette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les efforts élevés qu’impliquent le tir de grenades et le combat à la baïonnette.
CONT: La connaissance de quelques coups de boxe, de lutte, de jiu-jitsu complète donc utilement l'instruction préparatoire au combat à la baïonnette en contribuant à augmenter la confiance du soldat et son agressivité nécessaire.