English (Military Organization; Infantry)
footguard [correct, noun, officially approved]; fgd [correct, noun, officially approved]; guardsman [former designation, correct, noun]; Gdsm [former designation, correct, noun]; Gdmn [former designation, correct, noun]; Gdsm
DEF: The designation of rank for a private in a Canadian Army guards infantry regiment.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: footguard; fdg: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie)
garde [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; gd [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Désignation de grade d’un soldat d’un régiment de gardes de l'infanterie de l'Armée canadienne.
OBS: Les grades militaires s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’ils sont employés pour s’adresser directement à une personne, qu’ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s’écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu’elles accompagnent le nom d’une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d’un nom devraient s’écrire au long.
OBS: garde; gd : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.