English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
defence explosives [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Explosives that, by section 151 of the Explosives Regulations, are deemed to be under the direction or control of the Minister of National Defence. (Section 150 of the Explosives Regulations)
OBS: Section 151 provides that explosives are deemed to be under the direction or control of the Minister while they are: (a) in or on any area or structure under the control of the Minister or in or on any area or structure at his direction; (b) being used by the Canadian Forces, the Defence Research Board or any other branch or service of the Department for military purposes; (c) in or on a departmental vehicle or a vehicle that, on behalf of the Department is operated by, or in the custody of an officer or man or civilian employee of the Department; (d) in or on any vehicle under the supervision of an officer or man or civilian employee of the Department acting within the scope of his duties or employment; or (e) under the direction and control of the armed forces cooperating with the Canadian Forces.
OBS: defence explosives: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
explosifs de défense [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Explosifs qui, de par l’article 151 du Règlement sur les explosifs, sont censés être placés sous la direction ou le contrôle du ministre de la Défense nationale. (Article 150 du Règlement sur les explosifs)
OBS: L'article 151 prévoit que les explosifs sont censés être placés sous la direction ou le contrôle du ministre quand ils sont : a) dans ou sur toute zone ou tout bâtiment soumis à ses ordres; b) en train d’être employés à des fins militaires par les Forces canadiennes, le Conseil de recherches pour la défense, ou toute autre division ou tout autre service du ministère; c) dans ou sur un véhicule du ministère ou un véhicule qui, dans l'intérêt du ministère, est conduit par un officier, un soldat ou un employé civil du ministère, ou commis à leur garde; d) dans ou sur tout véhicule placé sous la surveillance d’un officier ou d’un soldat ou d’un employé civil du ministère qui ne fait que remplir ses fonctions ou son emploi; ou e) sous la direction et le contrôle des forces armées collaborant avec les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: explosifs de défense : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.