English (Military Dress; Infantry)
battle order [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The order of dress consisting of fighting order and additional equipment contained in the small pack that allows a soldier to operate for a period not exceeding 72 hours.
OBS: battle order: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tenue militaire; Infanterie)
attirail de guerre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tenue réglementaire qui comprend l'attirail de combat et l'équipement dans la musette qui permet au soldat d’opérer pendant au plus 72 heures.
OBS: attirail de guerre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.