English (Military Ranks; Water Transport)
private [correct]
OBS: private: a historical term used in the British Royal Navy.
French (Grades militaires; Transport par eau)
soldat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: soldat : équivalent proposé pour désigner un concept historique propre à la Marine royale britannique.