English (Land Forces; Clothing (Military))
inflatable boot sole [correct]
CONT: The vision of inflatable boot soles for the foot soldier seems destined to remain just that - a vision.
French (Forces terrestres; Habillement (Militaire))
chaussure à semelle gonflable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Équiper le soldat de chaussures à semelles gonflables est un rêve qui ne semble pas devoir jamais passer dans le domaine du réel.