English (Military Training; Military Administration)
WARRIOR programme [correct]; WP [correct]
OBS: Name of a programme consisting of a yearly evaluation of individual soldier skills.
OBS: The WARRIOR programme has been replaced by the individual battle task standards.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Administration militaire)
programme d'aguerrissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PA [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nom d’un programme qui consiste à évaluer annuellement les compétences individuelles du soldat.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: programme d’aguerrissement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.