English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
frontline soldier [correct]; front-line soldier [correct]
CONT: The front-line soldier must be equipped and trained to employ his personal weapons to the best possible effect at all times and under all circumstances.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
soldat de première ligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il faut que le soldat soit équipé et entraîné(notamment à l'emploi des armes individuelles) pour qu'à tout moment et en toutes circonstances, son efficacité opérationnelle soit maximale.