English (Military Organization)
non-commissioned officer [correct, officially approved]; NCO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A member holding the rank of sergeant or corporal.
OBS: A collective [designation] for non-commissioned members who hold the rank of corporal or sergeant or the appointment of master-corporal. It excludes the ranks of private, warrant officer, master warrant officer and chief warrant officer.
OBS: non-commissioned officer; NCO: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: non-commissioned officer; NCO: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
sous-officier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; s/off [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sous-officière [correct, feminine noun]; s/off [correct, feminine noun]; s/off
DEF: Tout militaire qui est titulaire du grade de sergent ou de caporal.
OBS: [Désignation collective] désignant les militaires du rang qui détiennent le grade de caporal ou de sergent ou le poste de caporal-chef. [Elle] exclut les grades de soldat, d’adjudant, d’adjudant-maître et d’adjudant-chef.
OBS: sous-officier; s/off : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: sous-officier; sous-officière; s/off : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar)
suboficial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Categoría militar en la que se incluyen los grados comprendidos entre los de oficial y los de tropa.
OBS: En España, en los ejércitos de tierra y del aire, abarca los grados de brigada, sargento primero y sargento.