English (Military Organization; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
slinger [correct]
DEF: A soldier armed with a sling.
French (Organisation militaire; Armes anciennes)
frondeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'Antiquité, soldat qui était armé d’une fronde.